Magnet Fair & Open House Info



The Citywide Magnet Fair

Combining forces with the Kindergarten Fair, all 49 of our schools listed in our Open House section below will be in attendance, as well as well as representatives from the following Offices:

  • Magnet and Registration Office 
  • Head Start and School Readiness
  • Bilingual Services
  • Student Services
  • Transportation
  • Parent University
  • New Haven Free Public Library
  • New Haven Health Department

If you are a New Haven resident, we recommend that you attend The Citywide Magnet Fair. 

Attending a fair is a great way to meet all the schools in one place, at one time! Meet current principals, teachers, students, parents and have all of your questions answered. 

Wednesday, February 4, 6-8pm

Floyd Little Athletics Center,
480 Sherman Parkway



The Interdistrict Magnet Fair

If you are a non-New Haven, Connecticut resident interested in attending any of our schools, we recommend that you attend The Interdistrict Magnet Magnet Fair. 

Attending a fair is a great way to meet all the schools in one place, at one time! Meet current principals, teachers, students, parents and have all of your questions answered. 

This Fair features all the Interdistrict Magnet and ACES Open Choice schools available to students residing outside New Haven. 

Saturday, February 7, 12-2pm

Hill Regional Career High School,
140 Legion Avenue



Directions to Floyd Little Athletics Center

Directions to Hill Regional Career High School


2015 Open Houses

All our Magnet Schools open their doors to prospective students and their parents for tours and question and answer sessions.  For more information about any particular school Open House, please contact the school directly. Each Open House date, student shadowing, individual tour, and direct contact information is also available on the individual school page.  




Barnard Environmental Studies Interdistrict

170 Derby Ave.

PreK3 - 8th

Tuesday, February 24 10am-12pm

Wednesday, February 25 5:30-7:30pm

Friday, February 27 10am-12pm

L.W. Beecher Museum School of Arts & Sciences Interdistrict

100 Jewel St.

PreK3 - 8th

Wednesday, February 25 10-11:30am
and 1:30-2:30pm

Thursday, February 26 6-7:30pm

Brennan-Rogers: The Art of Communication & Media 

199-200 Wilmot Rd.

PreK3 - 8th

Wednesday, February 25 3:45 - 5:15pm
and 1:30-2:30pm

Friday, February 27 1-3pm

Celentano Biotech Health and Medical 400 Canner St.

K - 8th

Tuesday, February 24 8:30am-10:30am

Wednesday, February 25 5-7pm

Thursday, February 26  8:30am-10:30am

snow date: Wed., March 4 5-7pm

* Celentano's dates are updated as of 2/4. Please note changes.

Harry A. Conte West Hills Magnet: A School of Exploration & Innovation

511 Chapel St.

PreK3 - 8th

Tuesday, February 24 10:30-11:30am

John C. Daniels School of International Communication Interdistrict 569 Congress Ave.

PreK3 - 8th

Tuesday, February 24 5-6:30pm

Friday, February 27 9-11:00am

Tuesday, March 3 6-7:30pm

Davis Street Arts & Academics Interdistrict

35 Davis St.

PreK3 - 8th

Tuesday, February 24 12:30pm

Wednesday, February 25 5pm

Thursday, February 26 10:30am

Monday, March 2 12:30pm

East Rock Community

133 Nash St.

K - 8th

Wednesday, February 25 9:00am

Thursday, February 26 6:00pm


737 Edgewood Ave.

K - 8th

Tuesday, February 24  9-10am & 6-7pm

Elm City Montessori

375 Quinnipiac Ave.

PreK3 - K

Wednesday, February 25 5:30pm

Saturday, February 28 10:00am

Saturday, March 7 10:00am

Tuesday, March 10 5:30pm

Benjamin Jepson Multi-Age Interdistrict 15 Lexington Ave.

PreK3 - 8th

Wednesday, February 25 10am & 6pm

Friday, February 27 10am

Wednesday, March 4 10am & 6pm

King/Robinson Interdistrict: An International Baccalaureate World School 150 Fournier St.

PreK3 - 8th

Tuesday, February 24 10:00am

Wednesday, February 25 10:00am & 5:00pm

Tuesday, March 3 10:00am

Wednesday, March 4 10:00am & 5:00pm

John S. Martinez

100 James St.

K - 8th

Tuesday, February 24 9am-1pm

Wednesday, February 25 9am-1pm & 3pm-6pm

Thursday, February 26 9am-1pm

Tuesday, March 3 9am-1pm

Mauro-Sheridan Science, Technology & Communications Interdistrict 191 Fountain St.

PreK3 - 8th

Tuesday, February 24 5:30-6:30pm

Wednesday, February 25 10-11:00am

Thursday, February 26 6:30-7:30pm

West Rock Author's Academy Interdistrict

311 Valley St.

PreK4 - 4th

Tuesday, February 24 10am-12pm

Wednesday, February 25 10am-12pm & 4-6pm

Thursday, February 26 10am-12pm

Wednesday, March 4 10am-12pm 

Thursday, March 12 10am-12pm & 4-6pm

Quinnipiac Real World Magnet School and Laboratory

460 Lexington St.

K - 4th

Thursday, February 26 9:30-10:30am & 5-6pm

Saturday, February 28 10-11am

Thursday, March 5 9:30-10:30am

Thursday, March 12 5-6pm

Ross Woodward Classical Studies Interdistrict 185 Barnes Ave.

PreK3 - 8th

Tuesday, February 24 10-11am

Wednesday, February 25 10-11am

Thursday, February 26 5-6pm

Saturday, February 28 10-11am

Strong-21st Century Communications Magnet School and Laboratory 130 Orchard St.

K - 4th

Tuesday, February 24 10-11am

Wednesday, February 25 5:30-6:30pm

Friday, February 27 10-11am

Wednesday, March 4 5:30-6:30pm

Thursday, March 5 10-11am

Wintergreen Interdistrict

670 Wintergreen Ave. (Hamden)

K - 8th

Wednesday, March 11 6-7pm

Amistad Academy - Elementary & Middle Charter

130 Edgewood Ave.

K - 8th

Monday, February 23 6-7pm

Thursday, February 26 9-10am

Elm City College Preparatory Charter - Elementary School

407 James St.

K - 4th

Monday, February 23 5:30-6:30pm

Thursday, February 26 9:30-10:30am

Elm City College Preparatory Charter - Middle School

794 Dixwell Ave.

5th - 8th

Monday, February 23 8-9am

Wednesday, February 25 6-7pm

Augusta Lewis Troup School

259 Edgewood Ave.


Tuesday, February 24 9:30-11am

Wednesday, February 25 9:30-11am

Bishop Woods Executive Academy: A School Business Partnership for the 21st Century 1481 Quinnipiac Ave.


Tuesday, February 24 10-11am & 3:30-4:30pm

Tuesday, March 3 10-11am & 3:30-4:30pm 

Roberto Clemente Leadership Academy 360 Columbus Ave.


Thursday, February 26 4:00pm

Thursday, March 5 4:00pm

Thursday, March 12 11:00am

Clinton Avenue School

293 Clinton Ave.


Tuesday, February 24 10:30am

Friday, February 27 9:30am

Friday, March 13 9:30am

Christopher Columbus Family Academy

255 Blatchley Ave.


Monday, February 23 1pm

Tuesday, February 24 5:30pm

Wednesday, February 25 12pm

Thursday, February 26 8am

Friday, February 27 8am-3pm

Fair Haven School

164 Grand Ave.


Wednesday, February 25 9:30-10:30am

Wednesday, March 25 5-7pm

Hill Central School

140 Dewitt St.


Tuesday, February 24 9:30-11:30am

Wednesday, February 25 1-3pm

Thursday, February 26 9:30-11:30am

Lincoln-Bassett School
130 Basset St.


Thursday, February 26 9:30-10:30am & 4-5pm

Thursday, March 5 9:30-10:30am & 4-5pm

Thursday, March 12 9:30-10:30am & 4-5pm

Nathan Hale School

480 Townsend Ave.


Tuesday, February 24 
Pre-K and Kindergarten Only: 9-10am
Pre-K through 8th Grade: 2:30-3:30pm

Wednesday, February 25
Pre-K through 8th Grade: 5-6pm

Truman School

114 Truman St. 


Thursday, February 26 9:00am


55 Foote St.


Monday, February 23 2:30-3:30pm & 5:30-6:30pm

Wednesday, February 25 4-5pm

Monday, March 2 3:30-4:30pm

Worthington Hooker School

180 Canner St.


Friday, February 27 9-10am




Betsy Ross Arts Interdistrict

150 Kimberly Ave.

5th - 8th

Tuesday, February 24 12pm 

Wednesday, February 25 12pm

Thursday, February 26 6pm

Tuesday, March 3 12pm

Engineering & Science University Interdistrict Middle

130B Leeder Hill Dr. (Hamden)

6th - 8th

Monday, February 23 3-4pm

Tuesday, February 24 9-10am 

Wednesday, February 25 9-10am

Thursday, March 12 4-5pm




Cooperative Arts & Humanities Interdistrict 177 College St.

9th - 12th

Tuesday, February 10 6-7:30pm

Thursday, February 12 6-7:30pm

 Saturday, March 7 1-2:30pm

Engineering & Science University Interdistrict High

130B Leeder Hill Dr. (Hamden)

9th - 12th

Monday, February 9 3-4pm Canceled due to snow

Tuesday, February 10 9-10am

Thursday, March 12 4-5pm

High School in the Community Academy for Law & Social Justice Interdistrict

175 Water St.

9th - 12th

Tuesday, February 10 5:30-7pm

Saturday, February 14 10-12pm

Saturday, February 28 10-12pm

Tuesday, March 3 5:30-7pm

Hill Regional Career Interdistrict

140 Legion Ave.

9th - 12th

Monday, February 9 9:15-11:15am Canceled due to snow

Tuesday, February 10 9:15-11:15am

Wednesday, February 11 10am-12pm

Hyde School of Health Sciences & Sports Medicine Interdistrict

88 Bassett Rd. (North Haven)

9th - 12th

Monday, February 9 5:30pm Canceled due to snow 

Thursday, February 12 9:30am & 5:30pm

Metropolitan Business Academy Interdistrict

115 Water St.

9th - 12th

Monday, February 9 4-6pm  Canceled due to snow

Tuesday, February 10 3-6pm

Thursday, February 12 3-6pm

Thursday, February 26 6-8pm

Saturday, February 28 12-2pm

New Haven Academy Interdistrict

804 State St.

9th - 12th

Sunday, February 8 12-2pm

Tuesday, February 10 10:30-11:30am  Canceled due to snow

Thursday, February 12 8:30-9:30am

Sunday, March 1 12-2pm

Riverside Education Academy

560 Ella T. Grasso Blvd.

9th - 12th

Tuesday, February 10 10am-2pm

Tuesday, March 3 10am-2pm

James Hillhouse Comprehensive HS

480 Sherman Pkwy.

9th - 12th

Wednesday, February 11 5:30-7pm

Wednesday, March 4 3:30-5pm

Wednesday, March 11 5:30-7pm

Wilbur Cross Comprehensive HS

181 Mitchell Dr.

9th - 12th

Wednesday, February 11 6-8pm

Wednesday, March 4 4-6pm, snow: 3/5

Tuesday, March 10 5-7pm, snow: 3/11

ACES Educational Center for the Arts (ECA) 55 Audubon St.

9th - 12th

Every other Wednesday 1:15pm Please call to register.

Amistad High School

49 Prince St.

9th - 12th

Wednesday, February 11 6-7pm

Saturday, February 14 10-11am

Common Ground

358 Springside Ave.

9th - 12th

Monday, February 9 4-6pm  Canceled due to snow

Wednesday, February 11 4-6pm

Thursday, February 12 4-6pm

Saturday, February 21 11am-1pm

Saturday, February 28 11am-1pm



We Provide

  • State-of-the-Art Schools

  • Free Transportation &
    Free Tuition

  • Free Preschool for
    3 & 4-year-olds

Our Mission

In addition to providing effective and innovative educational practices, New Haven Schools of Choice are designed to foster student enrollment patterns that reflect racial, ethnic and economic diversity.

Families must apply to our schools.  Students are placed in schools through a lottery.


Who Can Apply

New Haven residents can apply to any magnet or charter school in the city. Our Interdistrict Magnet Schools are open to all Connecticut residents. There are no admission requirements, tests or prerequisites for our students. We serve special education students, English Language learners, talented and gifted students and everyone else who comes through the lottery to our schools. No student may be denied enrollment because of race, ethnicity or disability. 

Contact Us

New Haven Public Schools -
Magnet Office

54 Meadow Street, First Floor
New Haven, CT 06519 MAP

Main Office: (203) 946-7415
Registration Questions:
(203) 946-8501

© 2014 New Haven Public Schools of Choice - Magnet Office